Chris Attoh Nominated Alongside Hollywood Stars For 2014 Screen Nation Film & Television Awards

The 2014 nominations sees global Nigerian talents lead the way with the overwhelming number of nominations in the much coveted People’s Choice African International Awards section with Ghana, South Africa and Kenya making up the numbers.

Nigeria was also well represented within the highly competitive UK Screen Awards with Oscar contender Chiwetel Ejiofor and star of The Butler, David Oyelowo being the picks of the nominees. You can see the full list of nominees and vote for your favorite rising African talents exclusively at www.screennation.com

With all the major nominees converging on London for the film Bafta’s on the week before, this year’s Screen Nation is set to be one of the ‘hot’ awards ticket of the 2014 awards season. And with Obi at the helm the prestigious ceremony is anticipated to also host many Nigerian dignitaries and elite stars from both Hollywood and Nollywood who will attend to celebrate diversity. See full list of nomination below:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS
Outstanding Contribution BILL DUKE
Edric Connor Inspiration (Posthumously) FELIX DEXTER
Classic Movie DO THE RIGHT THING
Classic TV (Intl.) THE COSBY SHOW
Classic TV (UK) DESMOND’S

UK SCREEN AWARDS
Rising Talent

AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych
Ben Bailey Smith aka Doc Brown – 4 O’Clock Club
Gary Carr – Death in Paradise, Downton Abbey, Bluestone 42
Javone Prince – PhoneShop, Plebs, Quick Cuts
Kane Robinson aka Kano – Top Boy
Karla Crome – Misfits, Prisoners Wives, Lightfields

Young Shooting Star (16-25)
Ade Oyefeso – Youngers, Misfits
Adelayo Adedayo – Some Girls, Gone Too Far
Calvin Demba – Youngers,
Khali Best – Eastenders
Khalil Madovi – 4 O’Clock Club
Shavani Seth – Youngers

Favourite Female TV Star
PUBLIC VOTING
AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych
Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent, Your Face Sounds Familiar
Chizzy Akudolu – Holby City
Natalie Gumede – Strictly Come Dancing
Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories

Favourite Male TV Star
PUBLIC VOTING

Ashley Walters – Top Boy, Truckers
Cornel John – Eastender’s
Jimmy Akingbola – Holby
Nonso Anozie – Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones
Patrick Robinson – Casualty, Strictly Come Dancing
Wil Johnson – Emmerdale

Female Performance in Film
Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Skyfall
Rakie Ayola – Dredd, Now will Do
Shanika Warren-Markland – Gone too Far, The Knot
Sophie Okonedo – After Earth
Thandie Newton – Half of a Yellow Sun

Male Performance in Film
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete, Best Laid Plans
Aml Ameen – The Butler
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
David Oyelowo – The Butler,
Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Mention:
Daniel Kaluuya – Kick Ass 2, Welcome to the Punch
Noel Clarke – The Knot, Star Trek
Nonso Anozie – Ender’s Game

Female Performance in TV
Angel Coulby – Dancing on the Edge, The Tunnel
Lorraine Burroughs – Ice Cream Girls, Top Boy,
Nikki Amuka-Bird – Luther
Nina Sosanya – Last Tango in Halifax, Wizards vs. Aliens
Sharon Duncan Brewster – Top Boy, The Bible, The Mimic
Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories
Mention:
Ashley Madekwe – Revenge
Freema Agyeman – The Carrie Diaries, Old Jack’s Boat
Jaye Jacobs – Waterloo Road
Lenora Crichlow – Black Mirror, Burton and Taylor, Back in the Game
Sophie Okonedo -The Escape Artist, Mayday
Wunmi Mosaku – Dancing on the Edge

Male Performance in TV
Ashley Walters – Truckers, Top Boy
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge
David Oyelowo – Complicit
Idris Elba – Luther
Jimmy Akingbola – Holby City
Lennie James – Run, The Walking Dead, (Low Winter Sun)
Nonso Anozie –Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones
Mention:
Arinze Kene – Youngers
Hugh Quarshie – Holby
Nathan Stewart Jarrett – Paradise
Nicholas Pinnock – Top Boy, Ice Cream Girls
Tobi Bakare – The Tunnel

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
Diversity in Factual Production
Albino Witchcraft Murders – BBC4
Bad 25 – BBC2
Burma: My Father and the Forgotten Army – BBC2
First Amongst Equals: The Laurie Cunningham Story – ITV1
The Cruel Cut – C4
Martin Luther King and the March on Washington – BBC2
Mention:
Kony: Hunt for the World’s Most Wanted – BBC1
Swinging into the Blitz – BBC2

Diversity in Drama Production
Dancing on the Edge – BBC2
Death in Paradise – BBC1
Holby City – BBC2
Luther – BBC1
Run – C4
Top Boy – C4
Youngers C4
Mention:
Casualty –-BBC1
Doctors – BBC1
Waterloo Road – BBC1

Independent Spirit Film Production
Fedz – Top Dog
Gone Too Far – Destiny Ekaragha
It’s a Lot – Femi Oyeniran & Darwood Grace
Sable Fable – Stephen Lloyd Jackson
The Fade – Andy Mundy-Castle

Favourite Black Channel
PUBLIC VOTING
ABN TV
BEN TV
Nollywood Movies
The Africa Channel
Vox Africa

Favourite International Movie (made by or starring British talent)
PUBLIC VOTING
12 Years a Slave
House at the End of the Street
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
The Butler

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS
PUBLIC VOTING
Favourite Nigerian (New Nollywood) Film (Released in Nig and/or premiered in UK/Online)
PUBLIC VOTING
Amina
Confusion Na Wa
Flower Girl
Hoodrush
Onye Ozi
Tango with Me
Turning Point

Favourite Female African Intl. Emerging Screen Talent
(PUBLIC VOTING
Adepero Oduye (USA/Nigeria) – 12 Years A Slave/Steel Magnolias/Pariah
Damilola Adegbite (Nigeria) – Flower Girl
Danai Gurira (USA/Zimbabwe) – The Walking Dead, Mother of George
Linda Ejiofor (Nigeria) – The Meeting
Lupita Nyong’o (USA/Kenya) – 12 Years A Slave, Shuga

Favourite Male African Intl. Emerging Screen Talent
PUBLIC VOTING
Alex Ekubo (Nigeria)
Anthony Monjaro (Nigeria)
Chris Attoh (Ghana)
Femi Jacobs (Nigeria)
Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria)
OC Ukeje (Nigeria)

Best African Film
B is for Boy Nigeria – Chika Anadu, Nigeria/UK
Half of A Yellow Sun – Biyi Bandele, Nigeria/UK
Mother of George – Andrew Dosunmu, Nigeria/USA
Nairobi Half Life – David Kitonga, Kenya/Germany
Of Good Report – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, South Africa

The 9th Screen Nation Film & TV Award will be held on Sunday 23rd February 2014 at the Park Plaza Riverbank hotel. Limited VIP tickets for this exclusive event can be purchased exclusively online at Screen Nation website www.screennation.com.

Comments

Credit:  

Chris Attoh Nominated Alongside Hollywood Stars For 2014 Screen Nation Film & Television Awards

You must be logged in to post a comment Login