Ade Coker, Allotey Jacobs Win


Joseph Kobina Ade Coker, the incumbent Greater Accra Regional

Chairman of the National Democratic Congress (NDC), has retained his

position after a keenly contested Greater Accra regional executive election.

After the election, which was fraught with allegations of corruption, Ade Coker stated that the NDC is not a tea party.

He served notice to the main opposition party, the New Patriotic Party (NPP), to be battle ready in the 2016 general elections.

According to him, the NDC is not a tea party but a social democratic party formed for the privileged and the less privileged in the country, reiterating the fact that the party is battle ready.

He called on all members of the party to unite and forge ahead for a onetouch victory for the NDC in the next general elections.

He promised victory for the NDC in the 2016 general elections in the Greater Accra Region.

Chairman Ade Coker made the above remarks in his victory speech after the delegates’ conference held at Dodowa in the Shai- Osudoku District of Accra to elect the party’s regional executives.

He surprised his three contenders, who were each optimistic of occupying the chairmanship position, by polling 157 out of the total votes cast.

Daniel Amartey, former Municipal Chief Executive (MCE) of Ledzokuku- Krowor (LEKMA), who came second, obtained 103 votes while Henry Ekow Manly Spain and Steven Akwetey managed 22 and 52 votes respectively.

The First Greater Accra Regional Chairperson, Gifty Emefa Sika Nartey, retained her position and shall be assisted by the once suspended Greater Accra Regional Vice Chairman of the party, Alhaji Ismail Bawa.

The position of Deputy Organiser, which was contested by seven aspirants, saw Maxwel Ofosu winning with 115 votes, leaving behind Abdul Hamid M. Samba with 77 votes, Thomas Okine with 70 votes, Jacob Mensah Adjety with 35 votes, Baba Mikail Seidu, 14 votes, Iddrisu Abdulai, 12 votes and Raphael Sellase Amponsah managing only nine votes.

The Regional Secretary position, which had five contestants, was won by Victor Quarshie who polled 96 votes, followed by Nee Adjesu Lamptey  who had 77, Hon Augustine Nii Amoah Nii who obtained 72 and Mohammed Ibn Suka who got 47, with Justice Affum trailing with 42 votes.

The Assistant Secretary slot was won by Patricia Naa Akuye Addy, who won by a wide margin of 247 votes, leaving behind Wakefield Akuaku with 56 votes, Godwin Ako Gunn, 26 votes, whilst Alhaji Mohammed Sarja Shaibu had only five votes.

However, Hon James Nartey, before the commencement of the election, announced his withdrawal from the assistant secretary race.

Other members who retained their positions were Anthony Nukpenu, the Regional Organiser, who will be assisted by Maxwell Ofosu, and Alhaji Yahaya Kundow, who was also retained as the Regional Treasurer.

The position of Deputy Treasurer went to Alhaji Haruna Seidu, whilst the Propaganda Secretary slot was won by Jerry Johnson.

He will be assisted by Francis Nartey.
The election, held at the Ghana National High School (GHANATA), attracted lots of controversies amidst electricity failure, which resulted in the halting of the elections for some time.

The Greater Accra Regional Delegates’ Conference was attended by ministers, members of the Council of State, national executive members and some stalwarts of the party.

 
Allotey Jacobs Wins In Central Region                                                               The dream of the immediate- past Central Regional Communications Director of the National Democratic Congress (NDC), Bernard Allotey Jacobs, to become the Regional Chairman of the party, became a reality when delegates of the party voted massively for him at the regional congress held in Cape Coast over the weekend.

Mr Jacobs garnered 127 votes to beat the incumbent, Mr Samuel Adu Yeboah, a legal practitioner, who had 79 votes, while Sebastian Yalley and Dr Don Arthur, a former Presidential Staffer, had 37 and two votes respectively.

A total of 274 delegates, comprising immediate-past regional and constituency executives, Members of Parliament (MPs), Metropolitan, Municipal and District Chief Executives (MMDCEs) and members of NEC, cast their votes.

An excited Mr Jacobs, who stormed the election grounds in his white attire and a white handkerchief in hand, which he waved at the delegates, received a rousing welcome.

The first and second Vice Chairmanship slots went to Samuel Wilberforce and Dr Mark Nawaane respectively.

For the position of Regional Secretary, Sampson Ahianyo had 167 votes to beat Nana Osibi Quansah and A.J.K. Quansah, who managed to get 24 and 55 votes respectively.

The incumbent Deputy Regional Secretary, Madam Grace Akua Sam,

retained her position as she went unopposed in the elections.

The incumbent Regional Organiser, Patrick Aniagyei’s hopes of retaining his position could not materialise, as he polled only 67 votes whilst a former

Municipal Chief Executive (MCE) of Upper Denkyira East, Mr Peter Kofi Ashia, secured 94 votes to get the nod, with Stephen Edward Moore obtaining 83 votes.

Madam Harriet Arkorful, the incumbent Treasurer, retained her position with 114 votes by beating three other candidates, namely, Abraham Owusu

Baidoo, Alhaji Abdul Rashid and Kojo Arhing who polled nine, 86 and 36 votes respectively.

Eric Essuah won the Deputy Treasurer slot with 152 votes while his main contender, Charlotte Tobiah Dankwa, had 92 votes.

Ishmael Prah had 31 votes to beat Nurudeen Kwabena Issa, who obtained 25 votes, to become the Regional Youth Organiser.

The Agona West Municipal Coordinator of the National Disaster

Management Organisation (NADMO), Kwesi Daawood, secured 122 votes to beat Ransford Vani Amoah and Ike Afenyi Donkor who had 87 and 36 votes

respectively.
The incumbent Regional Women’s Organiser, Tina Frimpong, secured 15 votes, losing her bid to retain the seat, to Madam Sistiana Akua Swanzy,

who secured 19 votes, with the other candidate, Emma Ahunu Armah, obtaining 15 votes.

The Deputy Regional Youth Organiser position went to Awal Oneal, who polled 32 votes to beat five other candidates—Eric Offei, 19 votes; Nasir Ahmed Bin Adams, zero; Eric Dadson, 28 votes; Bashiru Gambo, 20 votes

and Ismail Yusif, four votes. Madam Faustina Lamptey won the Deputy Women’s Organiser position with 31 votes to beat seven other candidates,

including the incumbent, Rose Bimpong, who managed to secure 14 votes.

The rest were Shirley Assah and Theresa Thompson, who had seven votes each; Esther Sam, 18 votes; Mercy Agbenu, three votes; Theresah Baah, two

votes and Hajia Inna Issah, 16 votes.
The incumbent Deputy Regional Youth Organiser, Mr Emmanuel Abeiku Aggrey, retained his seat by securing 116 votes to beat three other candidates, namely, Joseph Kojo Mensah, Yusif Farouk Adamu and

Godfred Prah, who had 72, 27 and 30 votes respectively.

The position of Deputy Propaganda Secretary was won by Emmanuel Yeboah Arko who polled 143 votes to beat Mubarak Watara.

Mr Jacobs, in a speech, thanked God for the victory and further commended the delegates for the confidence reposed in him to lead the party in the region.

He said plans were underway for him and his team to work hard to capture 20 seats in the region for the NDC in the 2016 elections.

The election, which was supervised by the Electoral Commission, recorded no major incident as the police were there in their numbers to ensure peace

and order.
In attendance were Madam Ama Benyiwa Doe who is a member of the council of state and Dr Spio-Garbrah among other big wigs of the party.

FROM Vincent Kubi, Dodowa and FROM Sarah Afful, Cape Coast

Comments:
This article has 0 comment, leave your comment.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login